Privacy

 

Last updated: April 17, 2013

Overview

By using the RallyEngine mobile communications system (the “Service”) or any other RallyEngine Inc. product, service or technology, you agree to this RallyEngine Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”). If you do not agree with the terms, conditions and other provisions of this Privacy Policy, you must immediately cease using or accessing the Service and any features, functions, content or data available via the Service.

RallyEngine reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy, at any time. It is your responsibility to check this Privacy Policy periodically for changes. If you continue to use the Service more than sixty (60) days following the posting of changes, it will mean that you accept and agree to the changes.

End-users

The Service is designed to manage and communicate with people (“End-users”) via the Service’s mobile application software.

Administrators

The Service is designed to enable individuals and organizations with administrative access to the Service (“Administrators”) to manage and communicate with End-users via the Service’s server-side communications management software.

Personal Information

(“Personal Information”) is Service data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single End-user.

Geographic Location Information

(“Geographic Location Information”) is Service data which precisely describes the physical geographic location of End-users.

Other Data

In addition to Personal Information and Geographic Location Information, the Service will also collect, store, handle, process and use other types of System data which is anonymous and which cannot be used to uniquely identify or contact a single End-user, and which does not allow identification of the precise geographic location of End-users.

Use of Information

All Personal Information collected, stored, handled, processed or used by the Service, 
will be handled in accordance with the principals of the Personal Information Protection 
and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and any applicable local privacy legislation.

We will collect, store, handle, process and use Personal Information, Geographical Location Information and other data from End-users so that we may:

(1) Provide the Service.

(2) Enable Administrators to access, manage and export End-users’ Personal Information, Geographical Location Information and other data stored within the Service.

(3) Enable Administrators to send messages, communications, information and data to 
End-users via the Service.

(4) Analyze, assess, develop, deliver, and improve the performance of the Service and 
any systems, subsystems, code, software, platforms, data or information used to deliver 
the Service.

Children Under 13

We do not knowingly contact or collect Personal Information from children under 13.

If we learn that we have collected the Personal Information of a child under 13 we will 
take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.

If you believe we have inadvertently collected such information, please contact us so 
we can promptly remove the information.

Protection of Personal Information

We will take reasonable administrative, physical and electronic measures designed to safeguard and protect information from unauthorized access or disclosure. However, no security or encryption method can be guaranteed to protect information from hackers or human error.

All Personal Information collected by the Service is stored in an encrypted format on a dedicated server located in a world-class data centre.

All back-up copies of Personal Information will be stored in an encrypted format.

We will ensure that Personal Information is securely stored, with limited access to 
authorized personnel.

Retention of Personal Information

We will retain Personal Information for a period of no longer than 365 days beyond what’s needed to deliver the Service. Within this period we will destroy or render unreadable all Personal Information collected.

Sharing Personal Information

We will not share Personal Information with any other third party, except for “Disclosure for Special Circumstances” outlined below.

Disclosure for Special Circumstances

Provider may make Personal Information available to other third parties in these limited special circumstances:

(1) with the express consent of Administrators;
(2) with the express consent of End-users;
(3) when we have a good faith belief it is required by law;
(4) when we have a good faith belief it is necessary to protect our rights or property.

Accidental or Unlawful Disclosure

In the event of an accidental or unlawful disclosure of Personal Information, we will notify Administrators and/or End-users of such disclosure and provide details regarding the circumstances that lead to the disclosure.

Permission to Collect and Use Personal Information

Most or all of the features and functions of the Service require that End-users provide 
Personal Information via their mobile devices.

By choosing to download, install or activate the Service’s mobile application software, and by providing Personal Information via a mobile device, End-users are providing their permission for us, and for Administrators to collect, store, handle, process and use their Personal Information.

Permission to Use Push Notification and Location Services

Many features and functions of the Service require that End-users activate push notification and location services on their mobile devices.

By choosing to activate push notification services on a mobile device, End-users are providing their permission to use this service.

By choosing to activate location services on a mobile device, End-users are providing their permission for us, and for Administrators to use this service, and to collect, store, handle, process and use their, Geographical Location Information and other data.

End-users may choose to not activate these services on their mobile devices (or may later choose to de-activate these services at any time using their device’s system settings), but their ability to use the Service, and the Administrator’s ability to use many features and functions of the Service, will be significantly limited.